Legal

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website [www.primesite-developments.com] and served by Primesite Developments Inc and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

We may pass on the details of investors to appropriate third parties. This applies to all investors in any of our products or those of any related parties. If any investors do not wish to have these details passed on they must contact us to ‘opt out’. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your Personal Information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.craftykingsboutique.co.uk or Kings Trains Models.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Complaints Procedure

Our Aim

Primesite Developments is committed to providing a quality service and working in an open and accountable way that builds the trust and respect of all of our stakeholders.

Whilst they are not commonplace we recognise that on occasion complaints may arise. Primesite Developments defines a complaint as any expression of dissatisfaction with Primesite Developments Inc. Primesite Developments Ltd. and/or any of its wholly owned subsidiaries.

With this in mind we have implemented effective and transparent procedures for the reasonable and prompt handling of complaints.

Policy

Our formal complaints procedure is intended to ensure that all complaints are handled fairly, consistently and wherever possible resolved to the complainant’s satisfaction. We aim to ensure that:

  • making a complaint is as easy as possible;
  • we treat a complaint as a clear expression of dissatisfaction which calls for an immediate response;
  • we deal with it promptly, politely and, when appropriate, confidentially;
  • we respond in the right way – for example, with an explanation, or an apology where we have got things wrong, or information on any action taken etc;
  • we learn from complaints, use them to improve, and review annually our complaints policy and procedures.

Primesite Developments responsibility will be to:

  • acknowledge the formal complaint in writing;
  • respond within a stated period of time (as per our formal complaints procedures);
  • deal reasonably and sensitively with the complaint;
  • take action where appropriate.

Complainant’s responsibility is to:

  • bring their complaint in writing, to Primesite Developments attention normally within 8 weeks of the issue arising;
  • explain the problem as clearly and as fully as possible, including any action taken to date;
  • allow Primesite Developments a reasonable amount time to deal with the matter, (as per our formal complaints procedures);
  • recognise that some circumstances may be beyond Primesite Developments control.

Confidentiality: Except in exceptional circumstances, every attempt will be made to ensure that both the complainant and Primesite Developments maintain confidentiality. However the circumstances giving rise to the complaint may be such that it may not be possible to maintain confidentiality (with each complaint judged on its own merit). Should this be the case, the situation will be explained to the complainant.

Monitoring and Reporting: The Board of Directors at Primesite Developments will receive annually an anonymised report of complaints made and their resolution.

Your complaint may relate to a Loan Note and Loan Agreement that you possess, that you believe has in turn been invested into a project developed by one of our group companies. It is important to note that the company with whom you have made your investment is not connected to Primesite Developments and therefore you should direct your complaint to the appropriate party – this is the company with whom you have invested (this will appear on your Loan Note and Loan Agreement). Primesite Developments cannot assist with any matters relating to Loan Notes and Loan Agreements.

Formal Complaints Procedure

In the first instance to help us to investigate and resolve a complaint pertaining to Primesite Developments as quickly as possible please write to the Office Manager at:

Primesite Developments
Yorkshire House
18 Chapel Street
Liverpool
L3 9AG

[email protected]

Further contact details can be found on the Contact Us part of the Primesite Developments Website.

In your letter you should set out the details of your complaint, the consequences for you as a result, your contact details and any pertinent reference numbers, and the remedy you are seeking.
As noted in our policy, complaints relating to Loan Notes and Loan Agreements should be directed to the company with whom you made your investment.

 

What we will do once we receive your complaint

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 1 week of receipt. You will be provided with the name and contact details of the person handling your complaint and when you can expect to receive their response. Where possible, the person handling your complaint will not have been directly involved in the matter which is the subject of your complaint.
Within 4 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will:
a) Write to you with our final response which will adequately address the subject matter of your complaint; or
b) Write to you to explain that our investigation has not been completed and provide you with an approximate timescale of when you can expect to receive our response.
Within 8 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will:
a) Write to you with our final response which will adequately address the subject matter of your complaint; or
b) Write to you apologising for the delay, explaining what has caused it and when you can expect to receive our final response. We will also inform you that if you are unhappy with how the complaint has been handled at this stage, you are entitled to refer your complaint.

If you feel that you complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved then you can request that your complaint is reviewed at Board level. At this stage your complaint will be passed to the Company Secretary and you will receive an acknowledgment of your escalated complaint within 1 week.

Within 4 weeks of receiving an escalate complaint, we will:

a) Write to you with our final response which will adequately address the subject matter of your complaint; or
b) Write to you to explain that our investigation has not been completed and provide you with an approximate timescale of when you can expect to receive our response.
Within 8 weeks of receiving your escalated complaint, we will write to you with our final response which will adequately address the subject matter of your complaint. The decision taken at this stage will be final.

If you remain dissatisfied with our final response or if 8 weeks have elapsed since we acknowledged your complaint you may wish to refer your complaint to an independent legal advisor.